Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
Hey folks,
I have my Pi Zero up and running based on Kites Circuit Sword Lite and have successfully installed Doom in the ports section of Retropie. Game launches fine and I can even run around the levels, but I can't shoot etc.
Does anyone know how I can tweak the controls for Doom to play nice with the GBZ? I've figured out what keyboard characters everything is mapped to and I know from memory that you can tweak the controls in Doom itself. The problem is that the menu text in doom is so very tiny that I can't even read it to figure out what to change. Is there another way to remap the controls? (or a way to increase the menu font size in Doom so I can see it?).
Thanks!
Andy
I have my Pi Zero up and running based on Kites Circuit Sword Lite and have successfully installed Doom in the ports section of Retropie. Game launches fine and I can even run around the levels, but I can't shoot etc.
Does anyone know how I can tweak the controls for Doom to play nice with the GBZ? I've figured out what keyboard characters everything is mapped to and I know from memory that you can tweak the controls in Doom itself. The problem is that the menu text in doom is so very tiny that I can't even read it to figure out what to change. Is there another way to remap the controls? (or a way to increase the menu font size in Doom so I can see it?).
Thanks!
Andy
-
- Posts: 226
- Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:06 am
- Location: Tianjin / China
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 53 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
First of all: I am interested in a solution as well!
Just for the view of the menue: maybe it helps to reboot the gameboy into HDMI only ( as available since the last update from KITE) inside of retropie and view the game settings on an external HDMI screen.
Just for the view of the menue: maybe it helps to reboot the gameboy into HDMI only ( as available since the last update from KITE) inside of retropie and view the game settings on an external HDMI screen.
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
I'm using the circuit sword LITE - does that still support this? I guess I could plugin via the standard HDMI port on the Pi if I take the case apart. I would probably prefer to find an external config file though as it seems a little more scaleable and easy for everyone to reproduce.
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
Just for the record these are the keys that the buttons are mapped to:
(apologies for the horrible markup image done on my phone!)
SpoilerShow
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
So I did some research. It seems you can edit the retroarch config file here:
and I found an example specifically for doom:
I just need to figure out what does what
Code: Select all
/opt/retropie/configs/ports/doom/retroarch.cfg
Code: Select all
# Settings made here will only override settings in the global retroarch.cfg if placed above the #include line
input_remapping_directory = "/opt/retropie/configs/ports/doom/"
input_player1_start_btn = "3"
input_player1_select_btn = "0"
input_player1_up_btn = "4"
input_player1_down_btn = "6"
input_player1_left_btn = "20"
input_player1_right_btn = "21"
input_player1_up_axis = "-1"
input_player1_down_axis = "+1"
input_player1_left_axis = "-2"
input_player1_right_axis = "+2"
input_player1_a_btn = "13"
input_player1_b_btn = "14"
input_player1_x_btn = "9" # this is the button used for fire. it is set to "9" "r1" right trigger button. change it to "14" for "b" button (sony's X button)
input_player1_y_btn = "15"
input_player1_l_axis = "-0"
input_player1_r_axis = "+0"
input_player1_l_btn = "7"
input_player1_r_btn = "5"
input_player1_l2_btn = "10"
input_player1_r2_btn = "11"
input_player1_l3_btn = "1"
input_player1_r3_btn = "2"
#include "/opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg"
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
Making progress - got this from all/retroarch.cfg
I guess all I need to do now is transfer this into the doom config and we should have something!
SpoilerShow
SpoilerShow
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
So I *think* this should be the correct config to go into
I can't test right now as I'm in the office and I can't connect directly to the Gameboy (and I don't quite have the time right now to manually type it all in). I'll try this out when I get home, but if anyone else wants to give it a go - feel free and let us know how you get on.
Code: Select all
/opt/retropie/configs/ports/doom/retroarch.cfg
Code: Select all
input_remapping_directory = "/opt/retropie/configs/ports/doom/"
input_player1_up = "up" #move forward
input_player1_down = "down" #move back
input_player1_left = "left" #look left
input_player1_right = right #look right
input_player1_a_btn = "x" #use
input_player1_x_btn = "z" #fire
input_player1_y_btn = "1" #run NOT IN USE DUE TO BUTTON SHORTAGE
input_player1_l_axis = "num1" #strafe left
input_player1_r_axis = "num3" #strafe right
input_player1_l2_btn = "s" #previous weapon
input_player1_r2_btn = "a" #next weapon
#include "/opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg"
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
Please note - in the controls above, I've mapped strafing to L1/R1 and the weapon switching to the A/B buttons on the front (the game seems to expect the opposite but my way makes more sense to me)
- Hellweaver666
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:37 am
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Remapping Doom Controls for GBZ
Hmmm. Fail. Seems ZDoom ignores the retroarch.cfg file
I did find a zdoom.ini that contains controls which looks promising though!
I did find a zdoom.ini that contains controls which looks promising though!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest