Switching hosting providers

Site/Forum announcements
Post Reply
User avatar
wermy
Site Admin
Posts: 1340
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 609 times
Been thanked: 1317 times
Contact:

Switching hosting providers

Post by wermy » Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:35 am

Hey guys,
You may have (read: probably have) seen an error popping up on the forums pretty frequently over the last few days. I'm in the process of getting moved to a new, much faster server with more resources, which should help a lot. The forums will be put in maintenance mode for a while later today while I finish that up.

And yes, I realize the irony of posting an announcement about inaccessible forums on a forum that is having issues with being accessible. ;)

Thanks, and sorry for the inconvenience!
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
moosepr
Posts: 523
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:18 am
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 240 times
Contact:

Re: Switching hosting providers

Post by moosepr » Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:38 pm

Hey man, it's working lots faster now!

I do have a strange issue when I'm using my phone to browse the forum. All the menus are automagically open.

Image

I did think it was some kind of tutorial teaching me where the menus are but they keep coming back :lol:

Not had chance to try it on a PC
Get a small cheep LCD in your project https://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2312
Wrap it all round a battery https://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2292
Or use a custom PCB to make it really small https://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2512
or make it really really really really tiny!! https://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2919

steelnation248
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:21 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Switching hosting providers

Post by steelnation248 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:45 pm

I'm getting the same issues with all of the drop down menus being open even if I'm not hovering over them. Also, there seems to be the issue where you can no longer click on the circle button to the left of posts and have it take you to the first new unread post in that topic.

User avatar
derebbe
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:30 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Switching hosting providers

Post by derebbe » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:03 am

steelnation248 wrote:
Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:45 pm
I'm getting the same issues with all of the drop down menus being open even if I'm not hovering over them. Also, there seems to be the issue where you can no longer click on the circle button to the left of posts and have it take you to the first new unread post in that topic.
Guys, you need to clear your browser cache to get the new assets (stylesheets in particular)... In Chrome on Mac for instance just press CMD+SHIFT+R :)

User avatar
wermy
Site Admin
Posts: 1340
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 609 times
Been thanked: 1317 times
Contact:

Re: Switching hosting providers

Post by wermy » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:14 am

derebbe wrote:
Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:03 am
steelnation248 wrote:
Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:45 pm
I'm getting the same issues with all of the drop down menus being open even if I'm not hovering over them. Also, there seems to be the issue where you can no longer click on the circle button to the left of posts and have it take you to the first new unread post in that topic.
Guys, you need to clear your browser cache to get the new assets (stylesheets in particular)... In Chrome on Mac for instance just press CMD+SHIFT+R :)
Yep, this is most likely a caching issue. I had the same problem until I cleared my cache. :)
ImageImageImageImage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest