FBA Emulator

Post tips/tricks or get help with configuring RetroPie
Post Reply
User avatar
Robots86
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 1:18 am
Location: Birmingham, UK
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 28 times

FBA Emulator

Post by Robots86 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 7:43 am

Theres 3 different emulators for FBA. Is there a way of adjusting the default or will it just load an emulator depending on the rom set you using?

User avatar
Fleder
Posts: 848
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:04 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 257 times

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by Fleder » Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:09 am

Robots86 wrote:Theres 3 different emulators for FBA. Is there a way of adjusting the default or will it just load an emulator depending on the rom set you using?
If you start any rom, there is a screen that tells you to hit a button (can't remember which one) to adjust settings.
There you can either choose a default emulator or rom specific.

User avatar
Robots86
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 1:18 am
Location: Birmingham, UK
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by Robots86 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:12 am

Fleder wrote:
Robots86 wrote:Theres 3 different emulators for FBA. Is there a way of adjusting the default or will it just load an emulator depending on the rom set you using?
If you start any rom, there is a screen that tells you to hit a button (can't remember which one) to adjust settings.
There you can either choose a default emulator or rom specific.
I tried this but couldnt get the settings screen to load... Maybe because my teensy is programmed to a joypad and i need a keyboard?
Thanks for the help fleder

User avatar
Fleder
Posts: 848
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:04 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 257 times

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by Fleder » Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:13 am

Robots86 wrote:I tried this but couldnt get the settings screen to load... Maybe because my teensy is programmed to a joypad and i need a keyboard?
Thanks for the help fleder
I am just hitting every button at that screen, because i am lazy :) Try that or just plug in a USB Keyboard just to configure this.

User avatar
wermy
Site Admin
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 617 times
Been thanked: 1319 times
Contact:

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by wermy » Wed Jun 08, 2016 9:59 am

Fleder wrote: I am just hitting every button at that screen, because i am lazy :) Try that or just plug in a USB Keyboard just to configure this.
Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Robots86
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 1:18 am
Location: Birmingham, UK
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by Robots86 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:41 am

wermy wrote:
Fleder wrote: I am just hitting every button at that screen, because i am lazy :) Try that or just plug in a USB Keyboard just to configure this.
Image

Ninjas and kung fu masters all over the forums :lol:

User avatar
Fleder
Posts: 848
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:04 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 257 times

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by Fleder » Wed Jun 08, 2016 11:08 am

:lol: Oh God!

Robvp
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 10:53 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by Robvp » Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:39 pm

It says "Hit any button to configure", I've never had a problem with a usb pad, have you tried it on any system other than the fba?

User avatar
Kilren
Posts: 574
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 4:40 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: FBA Emulator

Post by Kilren » Thu Jun 09, 2016 11:15 pm

wermy wrote:Image
@wermy Well, I am impressed. Do you train to do that, or does it just come natural?!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest