Recalbox not working with screen

Post tips/tricks or get help with configuring Recalbox
otaola.franc
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 8:20 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Recalbox not working with screen

Post by otaola.franc » Wed Oct 05, 2016 5:47 am

SidSilver wrote:
otaola.franc wrote:
SidSilver wrote:Are you sure your screen is wired correctly ?
Prety sure, i made it with the guide photos so it woyld work. Maybe i missed something but i dont think so... Maybe i erased to much in the config? I erase everything that had HDMI in the line... I cant imagine Another thing.... U.u
try to copy past all of this code

Code: Select all

disable_overscan=0

sdtv_mode=2
hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=16

# Overclock
gpu_mem_256=128
gpu_mem_512=256
gpu_mem_1024=512

#hdmi_force_hotplug=1
temp_limit=65

kernel=zImage

disable_overscan=0
overscan_scale=1
arm_freq=1000
core_freq=250
sdram_freq=450
force_turbo=0
over_voltage=6
over_voltage_sdram=0
gpu_freq=250
Don't forget to modify "/recalbox/share/system/recalbox.conf to set "global.videomode=default"

if it doesn't work, then check your wires.
Yellow should go to square TV pin on the PI
White, I removed it but be careful, some screens need it to be grounded.
thanks man, i am going to try it today :D from which part of france are you living? i am actually living in compiegne :D

SidSilver
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun May 22, 2016 6:22 am
Location: France
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Recalbox not working with screen

Post by SidSilver » Wed Oct 05, 2016 5:53 am

Not far, i'm near Cergy

otaola.franc
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 8:20 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Recalbox not working with screen

Post by otaola.franc » Wed Oct 05, 2016 9:54 am

SidSilver wrote:
otaola.franc wrote:
SidSilver wrote:Are you sure your screen is wired correctly ?
Prety sure, i made it with the guide photos so it woyld work. Maybe i missed something but i dont think so... Maybe i erased to much in the config? I erase everything that had HDMI in the line... I cant imagine Another thing.... U.u
try to copy past all of this code

Code: Select all

disable_overscan=0

sdtv_mode=2
hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=16

# Overclock
gpu_mem_256=128
gpu_mem_512=256
gpu_mem_1024=512

#hdmi_force_hotplug=1
temp_limit=65

kernel=zImage

disable_overscan=0
overscan_scale=1
arm_freq=1000
core_freq=250
sdram_freq=450
force_turbo=0
over_voltage=6
over_voltage_sdram=0
gpu_freq=250
Don't forget to modify "/recalbox/share/system/recalbox.conf to set "global.videomode=default"

if it doesn't work, then check your wires.
Yellow should go to square TV pin on the PI
White, I removed it but be careful, some screens need it to be grounded.
is there anydifference by chance if it s a pi3?

User avatar
fernandinho1337
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:07 pm
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Recalbox not working with screen

Post by fernandinho1337 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:01 am

can i access the relevant config file via windows/ web browser interface or do i need to go into linux and change there?

best regards, toni
Who is "Jessie" and why does he like pi(e)?

otaola.franc
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 8:20 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Recalbox not working with screen

Post by otaola.franc » Thu Dec 01, 2016 2:45 pm

SidSilver wrote:
otaola.franc wrote:
SidSilver wrote:Are you sure your screen is wired correctly ?
Prety sure, i made it with the guide photos so it woyld work. Maybe i missed something but i dont think so... Maybe i erased to much in the config? I erase everything that had HDMI in the line... I cant imagine Another thing.... U.u
try to copy past all of this code

Code: Select all

disable_overscan=0

sdtv_mode=2
hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=16

# Overclock
gpu_mem_256=128
gpu_mem_512=256
gpu_mem_1024=512

#hdmi_force_hotplug=1
temp_limit=65

kernel=zImage

disable_overscan=0
overscan_scale=1
arm_freq=1000
core_freq=250
sdram_freq=450
force_turbo=0
over_voltage=6
over_voltage_sdram=0
gpu_freq=250
Don't forget to modify "/recalbox/share/system/recalbox.conf to set "global.videomode=default"

if it doesn't work, then check your wires.
Yellow should go to square TV pin on the PI
White, I removed it but be careful, some screens need it to be grounded.
hello sid, i have some questions.
first i erase EVERYTHING in the config and i write ONLY the code that you put here?.(this part i only can do from the boot of the pi, no?)
another thing, how i modify the /recalbox/share/.... ? (this part i need to acces the files from the sd card connected to the computer?)
thanks.

SidSilver
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun May 22, 2016 6:22 am
Location: France
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Recalbox not working with screen

Post by SidSilver » Fri Dec 02, 2016 2:34 am

otaola.franc wrote:
SidSilver wrote:
otaola.franc wrote: Prety sure, i made it with the guide photos so it woyld work. Maybe i missed something but i dont think so... Maybe i erased to much in the config? I erase everything that had HDMI in the line... I cant imagine Another thing.... U.u
try to copy past all of this code

Code: Select all

disable_overscan=0

sdtv_mode=2
hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=16

# Overclock
gpu_mem_256=128
gpu_mem_512=256
gpu_mem_1024=512

#hdmi_force_hotplug=1
temp_limit=65

kernel=zImage

disable_overscan=0
overscan_scale=1
arm_freq=1000
core_freq=250
sdram_freq=450
force_turbo=0
over_voltage=6
over_voltage_sdram=0
gpu_freq=250
Don't forget to modify "/recalbox/share/system/recalbox.conf to set "global.videomode=default"

if it doesn't work, then check your wires.
Yellow should go to square TV pin on the PI
White, I removed it but be careful, some screens need it to be grounded.
hello sid, i have some questions.
first i erase EVERYTHING in the config and i write ONLY the code that you put here?.(this part i only can do from the boot of the pi, no?)
another thing, how i modify the /recalbox/share/.... ? (this part i need to acces the files from the sd card connected to the computer?)
thanks.
Yes you keep a copy of your current settings and then erase everything from the file and paste the new code.
You access your files by Putty or WinSCP

primpon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 11:31 am

Re: Recalbox not working with screen

Post by primpon » Wed May 31, 2017 10:40 pm

Maybe you have problems with HDMI?
I have a problems with connection of my Playstation and TV. I just wanted to play some games but my TV doesn't see it

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest