How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Various user-contributed guides for hardware-related things
perest
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:32 pm

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by perest » Mon May 30, 2016 8:12 pm

hello,I did it in this tutorial,but when I ls /dev/input,,I can't find js0 or anyother input device.. what's wrong?

perest
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:32 pm

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by perest » Mon May 30, 2016 8:56 pm

I have installed retropie system,but can't find any input device

GnobarEl
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 4:10 am
Has thanked: 17 times

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by GnobarEl » Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Hi,
nice tutorial.

Can we have multiple keys pressed at same time? For ex. the diagonal.

Thanks.

Cheers,

prerunnerseth
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 5:36 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by prerunnerseth » Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:57 am

GnobarEl wrote:Hi,
nice tutorial.

Can we have multiple keys pressed at same time? For ex. the diagonal.

Thanks.

Cheers,
Yes! I have played contra with it! :D

User avatar
dirtybeagles
Posts: 386
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 6:04 am
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by dirtybeagles » Wed Jun 08, 2016 3:21 pm

How can we add key combinations for stuff like save state and load state? When I go to the directory: /opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch-joypads it does not seem to be the same key input file. Thanks for the help.

User avatar
Fleder
Posts: 848
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:04 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 257 times

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by Fleder » Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:19 am

dirtybeagles wrote:How can we add key combinations for stuff like save state and load state? When I go to the directory: /opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch-joypads it does not seem to be the same key input file. Thanks for the help.
https://netninja.com/2015/05/25/retropie-key-remapping/

User avatar
dirtybeagles
Posts: 386
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 6:04 am
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by dirtybeagles » Thu Jun 09, 2016 3:46 pm

I tried adding the following to the retroarch.cfg file but when I pressed select + L or R nothing happened. I would assume if it was correct it would do save state and load state

Code: Select all

input_enable_hotkey_btn = "s"
input_load_state_btn = "l"
input_save_state_btn = "r"

User avatar
Flowlance
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 6:51 am
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by Flowlance » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:00 pm

Thanks so much for this. Worked perfectly. Using the kitsch-bent board.

marcushg
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 4:11 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by marcushg » Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:32 pm

i'm trying to use this as i'm not using gpio for anything more. What's the benefits of this script vs the mk_joystick_arcade_GPIO?
im not using a gpio tft or audio (i use usb audio)...
can't get it to work...
when i have to try it out it looks like it does nothing, i'm using ssh but i have tried just going to terminal by pressing f4 in retropie and following all the steps until i have to try button presses... i have used pin 6 for ground... do i have to change anything in the code?
thanks, hope someone can help me

siditious
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:52 am

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Post by siditious » Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:08 am

Hi so I've done everything as outlined in this tutorial, but for some reason I can't get my button presses to work. I've checked current with DMM and It seems I'm properly grounded. I'm using a slightly different pin setup for testing at this point, I am using physical pin 39 for the ground and 40 to test with the left button. EmulationStation however only recognizes the button if I touch the wire to the contact, and not if the contact is soldered and then the button is pressed. Any ideas why this would be?

Just a little more information, I'm using the kitsch-bent expanded common ground pcb and 40-pin gpio cable so I don't have to solder to the gpio pins. Any help would be much appreciated!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest