Page 8 of 10

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:51 am
by moosepr
emaborsa wrote:
Wed Jul 05, 2017 11:42 pm
moosepr wrote:
Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:32 am
the only thing i can think is the SDL2 issues mentioned here

https://github.com/adafruit/Adafruit-Re ... patibility
Since my mothertongue is not english...or maybe I simply don't understand.... what is SDL2? Does Retropie work to 100% by using the GPIO instead teensy?

SDL2 is a graphics/hardware library which some emulators use as there base

if you install the adafruit retrogame software by hand (clone the git repository, make, make install) then you have to manually create some config files so that the SDL2 library can see the retrogame keyboard events.

if you used the adafruit script to install retrogame (https://raw.githubusercontent.com/adafr ... trogame.sh) then it creates the config files for you, and you wont have any issues

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 7:51 pm
by tinkerBOY
For those having a problem setting up the software side of the GPIO butttons I made a simple script that automates the task. I have tested it on RetroPie 4.1 and the new 4.2 version.

Go check it out at http://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3390

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:00 am
by emaborsa
moosepr wrote:
Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:51 am
emaborsa wrote:
Wed Jul 05, 2017 11:42 pm
moosepr wrote:
Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:32 am
the only thing i can think is the SDL2 issues mentioned here

https://github.com/adafruit/Adafruit-Re ... patibility
Since my mothertongue is not english...or maybe I simply don't understand.... what is SDL2? Does Retropie work to 100% by using the GPIO instead teensy?

SDL2 is a graphics/hardware library which some emulators use as there base

if you install the adafruit retrogame software by hand (clone the git repository, make, make install) then you have to manually create some config files so that the SDL2 library can see the retrogame keyboard events.

if you used the adafruit script to install retrogame (https://raw.githubusercontent.com/adafr ... trogame.sh) then it creates the config files for you, and you wont have any issues
ok...and what if I simply install Retropie?

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:20 am
by Unicornflakes
cvp wrote:
Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:45 am
Hello, I want to use this GPIO method. It has worked so far as. The buttons are recognized under Retropi and I can configure the keys. Also, I can with the D-Pad, the Move the Retropi Menü (Up, down, left, right). A + B (Enter+go Back) and Start / Select access to settings very well!
But when start a game (i try with Gameboy/SNES Emulator) then all buttons not working. When I connect a keyboard it works well (Keyboard, not Gameboy Board)

With the keyboard I start then a game. Then I cut the connection between the keyboard and Rpi0. so I wanted to check if other buttons such as up, down, left, right working /Gameboy Input). Unfortunately not.

Do I need to adjust anything more on GB / SNES emulator?

I look forward to an early reply. thank you in advance
I have the exact same issue, but I don't think any answer was given. Anyone knows how to fix this ?

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:45 am
by tinkerBOY
Unicornflakes wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:20 am
cvp wrote:
Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:45 am
Hello, I want to use this GPIO method. It has worked so far as. The buttons are recognized under Retropi and I can configure the keys. Also, I can with the D-Pad, the Move the Retropi Menü (Up, down, left, right). A + B (Enter+go Back) and Start / Select access to settings very well!
But when start a game (i try with Gameboy/SNES Emulator) then all buttons not working. When I connect a keyboard it works well (Keyboard, not Gameboy Board)

With the keyboard I start then a game. Then I cut the connection between the keyboard and Rpi0. so I wanted to check if other buttons such as up, down, left, right working /Gameboy Input). Unfortunately not.

Do I need to adjust anything more on GB / SNES emulator?

I look forward to an early reply. thank you in advance
I have the exact same issue, but I don't think any answer was given. Anyone knows how to fix this ?
Re-configuring the buttons work for me. If not the try this one http://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3390

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:15 pm
by prerunnerseth
Updated the guide to make start key enter for easier navigation of menus.

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:20 am
by Lphillimore
Having not used this method previously I've now got 2x GBZs utilising it and it works perfectly.

Thanks for the info.

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:02 am
by MeisterAndre
Hi,

your guide worked well for Retropie, but how can i do this with recalbox?? Is there a way to do so?

I built an Snes Zero and i am not as comfortable with retropie as with recalbox.

Best regards
Andre

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 1:42 pm
by redled
Just tested this on a Pi Zero W, wiring one of the cheapie Gameboy Zero PCBs on Amazon for $5 and it works, but...

1. Button holds don't seem to work correctly, like a long jump in Super Mario 2 with the Princess (I haven't cut my holes yet, so only have a & b buttons connected but everything is wired up)
2. Now my screen is flickering like crazy at the bottom half! Wow, this project is frustrating, two steps forward...

Re: How to - Use the GPIO for Buttons instead of a Teensy

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:53 pm
by DalThePal
I followed all of these steps with my sd Card in a rpi A and retropie would boot up fine. When I place the same card into my rpi zero it can’t finish booting. It reaches the retropie screen and then crashes and tries to boot again. It just does this on a continuous loop. Does anyone now what I’ve done wrong?