Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Discussion about other hardware (including other Pi-like boards)
User avatar
Marty33
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:55 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by Marty33 » Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:38 pm

Yes. Where i found on my screen the version ?

I just have on the motherboard : 3.2 inch HDMILCD 18bit - version 1.1 2018/5/8

Big thanks :-)

floppes
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:58 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by floppes » Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:10 am

It's on the back of the screen:
screen.jpg
screen.jpg (70.89 KiB) Viewed 2503 times
Be extremely careful when you remove it from the board! You can easily cut the connectors. Don't apply too much force to the screen as the panel can break.

User avatar
VeteranGamer
Posts: 1660
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:12 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 477 times
Been thanked: 871 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by VeteranGamer » Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:43 am

floppes wrote:
Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:40 pm
I have updated the project and included the new display type. Connection problem detection has been improved as well. The GUI will now tell you what went wrong with the connection.
i'm currently working on a Wii U build....

and the screen i'm using is this one (the same used by most who have attempted this build)....

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-input-d ... 1878770018


it has a driver board that uses the same chip as the 3.5" (from what i can tell)

Image


what are the possibilities of attempting something similar with this screen....
(it doesn't have a logo boot, just a blank blue screen at startup)




NB: i appreciate that the project may not have even considered these screens before....



.

floppes
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:58 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by floppes » Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:52 am

I would need the firmware of that board to see where the logo is located and if it can be changed. You can use my tool in expert mode to read the firmware from the flash and send it to me.

User avatar
VeteranGamer
Posts: 1660
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:12 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 477 times
Been thanked: 871 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by VeteranGamer » Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:39 am

floppes wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:52 am
I would need the firmware of that board to see where the logo is located and if it can be changed. You can use my tool in expert mode to read the firmware from the flash and send it to me.
thats brill....

i'll most probably get a chance later this week.....


Thanks....



.

User avatar
VeteranGamer
Posts: 1660
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:12 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 477 times
Been thanked: 871 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by VeteranGamer » Sun Oct 28, 2018 6:39 am

floppes wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:52 am
I would need the firmware of that board to see where the logo is located and if it can be changed. You can use my tool in expert mode to read the firmware from the flash and send it to me.
what am i doing wrong here....

the screen is powered on (get a blank blue screen)
the Arduino is connected via USB (but i am getting a flashing amber LED)


Image


Windows seems to be recognising the Arduino...
I've wired up the Arduino to the Screen as you've suggested

Image

I've selected COM7, selected Connect and get an error message....
(tried what i think is a reset, by pressing the button... but could be wrong on this)


NB: flashing amber LED throughout the whole process



this may be a NOOB question (so apologies)
do I need to flash something to the Arduino before I attempt any of this.....



.

User avatar
HoolyHoo
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:34 pm
Has thanked: 199 times
Been thanked: 711 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by HoolyHoo » Sun Oct 28, 2018 7:27 am

VeteranGamer wrote:
Sun Oct 28, 2018 6:39 am
this may be a NOOB question (so apologies)
do I need to flash something to the Arduino before I attempt any of this.....
Yes, the arduino needs to be programmed first. Use the ino file in his github to flash the arduino with arduino ide. You can then close out arduino ide and use the windows executable with the arduino.

User avatar
VeteranGamer
Posts: 1660
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:12 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 477 times
Been thanked: 871 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by VeteranGamer » Sun Oct 28, 2018 1:10 pm

still facing the same issue.....

Image


I've flashed the Arduino without issues (didn't get any errors)

I now DON'T get a flashing amber LED when everything is hooked up...
but i'm still getting an error message....

and no real idea why....




.

floppes
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:58 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by floppes » Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:16 pm

I seems that your Arduino does not even respond to the "read error" command. This should have shown you the exact error reason.

Please disconnect the HDMI cable and try again, just to make sure the connection between Arduino and PC works. Before you click "Connect", press the Arduino's reset button and wait two seconds. This makes sure there are no pending bytes on the serial connection. Now, the Arduino should flash it's LED after booting, indicating an error (because there is no display connected). The GUI tool should be able to connect, read the error code and print something like "Initialization error: I2C slave not detected".

If the above worked, you can try again with the display connected.

User avatar
VeteranGamer
Posts: 1660
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:12 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 477 times
Been thanked: 871 times

Re: Change 3.5" HDMI display boot logo

Post by VeteranGamer » Sun Nov 04, 2018 11:42 am

floppes wrote:
Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:16 pm
I seems that your Arduino does not even respond to the "read error" command. This should have shown you the exact error reason.

If the above worked, you can try again with the display connected.

IDK, but i'm definitely doing something wrong....

but to rules things out....



here's the Arduino i have (I don't think its the issue, but i could be wrong)

Image


here's how and what i get when i flash the Arduino (I could be doing this wrong)

before flashing

Image


flashing process (which seems to be completed without issues)

Image

Image

Image



the PC does recognise the Arduino....
and here's how I have the HDMI wired up (which seems to be right, but I could be wrong on this.... again)


Image

Image

Image


I'm a bit flummoxed, as I'm sure its something simple (but my NOOB skills are just aren't up to the task)




.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest