DPI and HDMI ?

Having trouble with your GBZ build? Ask your questions here!
Post Reply
User avatar
infinitLoop
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:46 am
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 114 times
Contact:

DPI and HDMI ?

Post by infinitLoop » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:52 pm

Does anyone know if it is possible to use a DPI screen, but still retain the ability to do HDMI out? I can't tell for sure... adafruit's kippah says you can only do one or the other, and online it's not really conclusive that I can tell, but then I've seen people's builds that look like they do keep that in there. I'd love to get a sharper screen than the composite ones, but I also really want the option to plug in and use it like a console, so I don't want to abandon HDMI. I don't care if it's a power-down-to-switch deal, but that's a must have.

McGyver
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:06 am
Location: Tianjin / China
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: DPI and HDMI ?

Post by McGyver » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:02 pm

Both in parallel works with a service like dpi cloner. Only disadvantage is you will have the same (low) resolution on your tv like on your inside screen.
To improve this Kite build the function "reboot to HDMI" into his Circuit Sword image.

User avatar
infinitLoop
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:46 am
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 114 times
Contact:

Re: DPI and HDMI ?

Post by infinitLoop » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:31 pm

McGyver wrote:
Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:02 pm
Both in parallel works with a service like dpi cloner. Only disadvantage is you will have the same (low) resolution on your tv like on your inside screen.
To improve this Kite build the function "reboot to HDMI" into his Circuit Sword image.
thanks! that put me onto this thread, which looks like exactly what i was looking for :D

https://sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4912

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest