Page 1 of 1

Pwm audio with retropie 4.4 and fresh install

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:08 am
by bamsegod
Absolutely frustrated
So I had an old version of retropie working perfectly incl pwm audio on a Gameboy ZERO with SPI screen. But the SD card is quite beaten up and have had a couple of years of abuse with forced shutdowns etc. so I decided to do a fresh install on a new SD card.
I have installed retropie 4.4
Juj SPI screen drivers.
Gpionext for buttons
Setup confing.txt for dtoverlay line mono audio.

The problem is I can't get the audio working no matter what I tried. Everything else works fine.

When I pop-in my old card audio works fine so there is no hardware problem for sure.

Triple checked the line of code for pwm audio on config.txt with old card.

What am I doing wrong? Do I need to enable something that I may have missed?
Also tried the adafruit page for audio setup and it freezes my build. And have tried three different fresh installs and none works. :?

Re: Pwm audio with retropie 4.4 and fresh install

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:41 am
by infinitLoop
can you paste the config.txt section for your audio? are you doing one channel or two? you would need the "enable_audio" on ("dtparam=audio=on") but other than that you shouldn't need to enable anything extra.

also, if you run "cat /proc/asound/modules" it should tell if the built-in sound is active (should be listed as "bcm_2835")

Re: Pwm audio with retropie 4.4 and fresh install

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:43 am
by floppes
Did you set the audio output in the RetroPie Audio setup to "Headphones - 3.5 mm jack"?
RetroPie setupShow
audio1.png
audio1.png (80.67 KiB) Viewed 454 times
Audio setupShow
audio2.png
audio2.png (4.93 KiB) Viewed 454 times

Re: Pwm audio with retropie 4.4 and fresh install

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:47 am
by stadekxiel
I was running into the same issue. In my case, gpionext was misbehaving, and kept hijacking the pwm pins. Try disabling gpionext and rebooting.

Re: Pwm audio with retropie 4.4 and fresh install

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:23 am
by tinkerBOY
As infinitLoop has mentioned, post the content of your config.txt and also some pictures of your setup.