Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Having trouble with your GBZ build? Ask your questions here!
User avatar
Liathou
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:13 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by Liathou » Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:46 am

Thank you for your reply.
I know I missused the plain orange wire, but I think it's correctly wired. PP23 on D- (orange) and PP22 on D+ (white/orange stripe).

Lsusb commands returns :

Code: Select all

pi@retropie:~ $ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0d8c:0103 C-Media Electronics, Inc. CM102-A+/102S+ Audio Controller
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 2341:8036 Arduino SA Leonardo (CDC ACM, HID)
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 1a40:0101 Terminus Technology Inc. Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Does that looks OK to you ?
What am I missing ?
French builder !

User avatar
infinitLoop
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:46 am
Location: Portland, OR
Has thanked: 208 times
Been thanked: 179 times
Contact:

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by infinitLoop » Sun Sep 08, 2019 11:43 am

Liathou wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:46 am
Thank you for your reply.
I know I missused the plain orange wire, but I think it's correctly wired. PP23 on D- (orange) and PP22 on D+ (white/orange stripe).

Lsusb commands returns :

Code: Select all

pi@retropie:~ $ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0d8c:0103 C-Media Electronics, Inc. CM102-A+/102S+ Audio Controller
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 2341:8036 Arduino SA Leonardo (CDC ACM, HID)
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 1a40:0101 Terminus Technology Inc. Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Does that looks OK to you ?
What am I missing ?
yes. that looks good. those are the components on the tinkerboy board, so it looks like that is working. you might just need to hook up a keyboard, so you can get to the "configure controller" screen.

User avatar
Liathou
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:13 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by Liathou » Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:01 pm

Thanks, I'll try that !
French builder !

User avatar
Liathou
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:13 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by Liathou » Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:39 am

Ok, so that was the problem.
I will be now able to configure my buttons, and I'm getting even closer to have it working properly.
Some buttons are not working though (stuck at D-Pad Left :D ). I'm thinking either the buttons or the silicone contacts pads maybe ? I ordered them on aliexpress, so maybe they're bad, I don't know. Any thoughts ?
French builder !

User avatar
infinitLoop
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:46 am
Location: Portland, OR
Has thanked: 208 times
Been thanked: 179 times
Contact:

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by infinitLoop » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:46 pm

Liathou wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:39 am
Ok, so that was the problem.
I will be now able to configure my buttons, and I'm getting even closer to have it working properly.
Some buttons are not working though (stuck at D-Pad Left :D ). I'm thinking either the buttons or the silicone contacts pads maybe ? I ordered them on aliexpress, so maybe they're bad, I don't know. Any thoughts ?
probably the pads (i get a lot of really bad ones from aliexpress). try cleaning the board and pads with alcohol. that might work if there is just some residue on it.

User avatar
Liathou
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:13 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by Liathou » Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:29 pm

Didn't know that. I'll try. Thanks !
French builder !

User avatar
Liathou
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:13 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by Liathou » Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:58 am

Ok, it worked ! Thanks a lot.
Now, I have to glue some parts together, close it (will be hard), and figure how to put games in it (I have some folders full of them but they don't work), and I'll have a fully functional Gameboy Zero ! :)
French builder !

User avatar
infinitLoop
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:46 am
Location: Portland, OR
Has thanked: 208 times
Been thanked: 179 times
Contact:

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by infinitLoop » Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:02 am

Liathou wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:58 am
Ok, it worked ! Thanks a lot.
Now, I have to glue some parts together, close it (will be hard), and figure how to put games in it (I have some folders full of them but they don't work), and I'll have a fully functional Gameboy Zero ! :)
You should just need to copy the zip/rom files to the /home/pi/RetroPie/ROMS subfolder for the appropriate system. If they don’t show up, check the settings for the “parse gameslist only” option. I think that could hide new roms that aren’t scraped.

User avatar
Liathou
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:13 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by Liathou » Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:11 am

Yes, copied them via ssh/scp, but when I launch a game it brings me back to the games list. Should I add bios with them ?
French builder !

User avatar
infinitLoop
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:46 am
Location: Portland, OR
Has thanked: 208 times
Been thanked: 179 times
Contact:

Re: Liath's GBZ - First build questions

Post by infinitLoop » Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:32 am

Liathou wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:11 am
Yes, copied them via ssh/scp, but when I launch a game it brings me back to the games list. Should I add bios with them ?
Only a couple systems like the game boy advance and neo geo require bios. If you are copying other systems like nes, gameboy, master system, etc, they shouldn't need them.

some roms just don't work with some emulators too, and will spit you back to the retropie menu when you launch them. one thing to try with that is to hit any buttons while it's loading to get the emulator selection menu, and try different emulators. or, your files might just be bad.

another thing to try too is fix the permissions on the roms folder. see here: https://github.com/RetroPie/RetroPie-Se ... ropie-roms

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GhostOfSteve and 1 guest