button press issue

Post Reply
abc123
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:03 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

button press issue

Post by abc123 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:55 pm

Hi there

I got my board back from repair and its all working now well for the most part.

I have a odd issue that mario wont seem to jump as high as he should do ive tried using different conductive pads and even a bit of metal across the a button but mario just hasn't got it in him to jump his normal height.

No back board installed just abxy only.

Here is a clip of the prob.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9t42nxpBSdE

Any suggestions.
Last edited by abc123 on Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

abc123
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:03 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: button press issue

Post by abc123 » Mon Jan 13, 2020 10:19 am

Is there anything i should be looking for ? :geek:

Any help would be awsome :)
Last edited by abc123 on Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
kite
Posts: 915
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 4:30 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 234 times
Been thanked: 301 times
Contact:

Re: button press issue

Post by kite » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:21 am

Never seen that before, if you use a USB gamepad or something does that do the same? Have you tried other software? Does holding the button down (rather than just pressing) make it better or not?

abc123
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:03 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: button press issue

Post by abc123 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:23 am

Thanks kite for the reply.

After doing what you said and testing voltages @ 3.270 across the board .......

It turns out that if you assign the hot key as button A, Then for some reason that makes the button act differently while still functioning in a limited way. :roll:

While this im sure is obvious to most people when assigning button configs :? i thought id share my stupid so others can benifit. :oops:

Ive assigned hot key as select button now.

Hope this post helps someone one day all the best.

User avatar
kite
Posts: 915
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 4:30 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 234 times
Been thanked: 301 times
Contact:

Re: button press issue

Post by kite » Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:35 am

Ah mystery solved! :) I typically "hold" the button when assigning hotkey to skip it, and it defaults it to SELECT anyway. There was a time when doing that would disable the select button, I have a feel that is fixed but I still always skip setting it and it defaults to SELECT.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest