Overscan not effecting Emulation Station(retropie)

Post Reply
User avatar
jothie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 2:20 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Overscan not effecting Emulation Station(retropie)

Post by jothie » Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:40 am

The bottom of my screen in cut off because of the glass cover and I've tried to fix this using overscan. The overscan seems to be working on boot-up. Its clear in the splashscreen image but once Emulation Station starts in in fullscreen again(with the buttom and part of the right cut off.) Not sure why, any ideas?

This is part of the config.txt I've edited.

dtoverlay=dpi18
overscan_left=2
overscan_right=10
overscan_top=2
overscan_bottom=15
enable_dpi_lcd=1
display_default_lcd=1
dpi_group=2
dpi_mode=87

codeman0624
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:19 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Overscan not effecting Emulation Station(retropie)

Post by codeman0624 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:57 am

jothie wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:40 am
The bottom of my screen in cut off because of the glass cover and I've tried to fix this using overscan. The overscan seems to be working on boot-up. Its clear in the splashscreen image but once Emulation Station starts in in fullscreen again(with the buttom and part of the right cut off.) Not sure why, any ideas?

This is part of the config.txt I've edited.

dtoverlay=dpi18
overscan_left=2
overscan_right=10
overscan_top=2
overscan_bottom=15
enable_dpi_lcd=1
display_default_lcd=1
dpi_group=2
dpi_mode=87
Try putting overscan_scale=1 in config.txt. I remember that fixing things for me.

User avatar
jothie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 2:20 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Overscan not effecting Emulation Station(retropie)

Post by jothie » Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:12 am

codeman0624 wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:57 am
jothie wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:40 am
The bottom of my screen in cut off because of the glass cover and I've tried to fix this using overscan. The overscan seems to be working on boot-up. Its clear in the splashscreen image but once Emulation Station starts in in fullscreen again(with the buttom and part of the right cut off.) Not sure why, any ideas?

This is part of the config.txt I've edited.

dtoverlay=dpi18
overscan_left=2
overscan_right=10
overscan_top=2
overscan_bottom=15
enable_dpi_lcd=1
display_default_lcd=1
dpi_group=2
dpi_mode=87
Try putting overscan_scale=1 in config.txt. I remember that fixing things for me.

Thank you!! That fixed it!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest