Is it possible to install retropi first and then kite software second?

Post Reply
Kross64hero
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:43 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Is it possible to install retropi first and then kite software second?

Post by Kross64hero » Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:28 pm

Or do we have to use the provided image?

I'm trying to avoid setting up all my roms and emulators again

User avatar
kite
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 4:30 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 242 times
Been thanked: 332 times
Contact:

Re:

Post by kite » Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:00 am

You can do, if you clone the git repo for the correct device and then run the 'install.sh' script it should work.

Note that you should take a complete backup as it may not work (i don't really support it and won't offer any more than what I say here)

If you are using the Circuit Sword (with CM3 module) the wifi won't work unless you use the pre-made image.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest