Bad overhangs on MK3...

Need help with or have a question about your 3d printer? Ask it here!
Post Reply
MrDralixx
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:35 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Bad overhangs on MK3...

Post by MrDralixx » Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:29 pm

I'm currently giving my MK3 a run for the money (finally getting to use it now that school's started and everyone goes to bed earlier :lol: )

I believe I've got my leveling down as when I do the live z calibration and it gets to the last "block", my bottom squishes well to form as one piece and the top of it looks very nice as well.

I did a benchy and that worked well (granted, I used a Cura and the official Prusa Cura profiles).

Now I'm using Slic3r PE and noticing some pretty crappy overhangs. At least at the lower levels near the bed.

The following pics are of the Terminator Rex print from Thingiverse. No supports and using the "Fine" default profile setting (0.1 layer height) and no changes to the profile settings.

Any advice on what I'm doing wrong or need to do to tweak? Specific instructions would be appreciated. :)

The Jaw print and most problematic print so far....
SpoilerShow
prusaoverhang001.jpg
prusaoverhang001.jpg (291.31 KiB) Viewed 3289 times
prusaoverhang002.jpg
prusaoverhang002.jpg (205.47 KiB) Viewed 3289 times
The Skull print. Overall, came out great. Even the teeth which are nice and pointy. But near the bottom....
SpoilerShow
prusaoverhang003.jpg
prusaoverhang003.jpg (176.28 KiB) Viewed 3289 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests